Privacy Policy

Personal information collected by The Gurrumul Yunupingu Foundation is protected by the Privacy Act 2000 (Cth) (the ‘Privacy Act’).

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you.

The Gurrumul Yunupingu Foundation follows the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public.

Your Privacy

Gurrumul Yunupingu Foundation will only collect personal information that is necessary for our work. We never disclose the personal information of our supporters to third parties, unless they are working directly on our behalf or we are required to do so by law. GYF will never sell, rent, lend or give away our supporter list. Gurrumul Yunupingu Foundation also actively seeks to ensure that all personal information collected is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information may be used to:

  • report to government or other funding bodies how funding is used
  • process your donation or purchase and provide receipts
  • communicate with you about how your donation is used
  • respond to your feedback or complaints
  • answer your queries.

Individuals may request copies of their own personal information held by the Gurrumul Yunupingu Foundation and request correction of any inaccuracies.

If you have made a donation to The Gurrumul Yunupingu Foundation and have received a receipt for taxation purposes, by law we must keep a record of your details for seven years.

Please be assured that wherever possible The Gurrumul Yunupingu Foundation uses information in a de-identified form.

For more information about the National Privacy Principles please visit the website www.privacy.gov.au